SQL Server Performance

I m not able to connect to Remote as2000

Discussion in 'Analysis Services/Data Warehousing' started by kuldeepjangir, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. kuldeepjangir New Member



    hi all ,

    I m trying to connect to a remote machine ,though i have as2000 on my local machine with win2003 server.
    when i try to connect other machine using AODMD.net functions using normal exe it works fine .
    but whenever i try to connect other machine using ADOMD.net functions in a dll it gives an error " Database 'foodmart 2000' does not exist."

    what should i do .

    Please help me .

    thanks

    kuldeep
  2. satya Moderator

    Confirm the service pack level on AS and ensure the user account to connect the database has required privileges.

    Satya SKJ
    Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com/forum
    This posting is provided “AS IS” with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing.
  3. kuldeepjangir New Member


    i have sp3 and sp4 on AS .I have added my windows (domain id) to database role manager on other machine . thats why its giving me access for normal exe case. is there any difference in dll and exe to connect other machine .

    Actully one of my services running on my machine is going to use that dll .

    thanks for quick reply
    kuldeep kumar

  4. kuldeepjangir New Member

    hi all,<br /><br />Anybody know about inprocess or outprocess functionality ( i have seen some where ) of adomd.net.<br /><br />it might be a case in my problem .<br /><br />waiting for a reply <img src='/community/emoticons/emotion-1.gif' alt=':)' /><br /><br />kuldeep kumar
  5. ranjitjain New Member

    -Kuldeep,
    Have you verified that Foodmart 2000 database exist or not on the remote machine to which you are trying to connect.
  6. kuldeepjangir New Member

    yes ranjeet ,

    i have checked many times , even my test.exe using dll .net can connect to remote machine and works fine.
    problem is only when an already running process call a vc++ dll and that dll call my .net dll (adomd functions exports).
    gives error 'database foodmart 2000' does not exist .

    my AS 's sample mdx application can connect ,can get data from anothet machine.

    kuldeep kumar
  7. ranjitjain New Member

    Then i guess this is not related to any AS issues as the test.exe can connect fine.

    You better debug the code written in ADOMD.net
  8. satya Moderator

    Nice catch by Ranjit, you need to contact the vendor for any tips.

    Satya SKJ
    Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com/forum
    This posting is provided “AS IS” with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing.
  9. kuldeepjangir New Member

    Hello everyone,
    I and kuldeep are working on this issue and as kuldeeep has mentioned, we have a VC++ 6.0 project and its a framework on which we ve to do further development. There are 2 such projects (DLLS). Next thing is we are using ADOMD.Net assemblies so we cant use them in these 2 projects directly, so we have developed a .Net dll which actually interacts with AS2000 using ADOMD.NET. and we use the exported functions from this .NEt Dll for our work like connection and executing MDX queries.
    So all this scenario works fine in case of second project i.e. we are able to connect to all remote servers at which we have access. And same scenario fails for Kuldeep's DLL.
    So as u ve mentioned it could be a problem with ADOMD.NET or service packs. We are really unaware how we should find the reason for this unusual behavior. Any idea how we shd go abt this.
    Thanks in advance.
    Ritu
  10. satya Moderator

  11. kuldeepjangir New Member

    Hi everyone,<br />i am back with same problem [<img src='/community/emoticons/emotion-2.gif' alt=':D' />]<br /><br />Adriaan asked about AS2000:-<br />AS2000 stands for analysis services 2000 (sqlserver 2000 with sp3 for multidimentional databases)<br /><br />Problem is still same , i have tried using com/oledb for olap programing but the problem is still same ,i can connect to other machines in normal exe but i have an exe (other software's). i am building a plugin for that.Whenever i try to connect using plugin.exe and my dll , i am not able to connect to other machine and the message is database 'xyz' does not exist. it is not only foodmart 2000 or space problem (tried using many databases). i have given all permission in other machine's databases .<br />i am user of Olap admin group on other's (remote machine's AS2000's database).<br />Remind you i am able to connect using any other exe except that (one i am working for)<br /><br /><br />thanks in advance .<br />kuldeep kumar
  12. satya Moderator

    Check whether any naming resolution issues on Network while using application to AS server.

    Satya SKJ
    Contributing Editor & Forums Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided “AS IS” with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing.
  13. kuldeepjangir New Member


    Thanks all,
    for giving your attention and reply.

    I have tried by changing name of remote computer in connection string.
    whenever i give wrong name of server (machine name on which AS2000 does not exist)to its connection string it gives error server is not started or does not exist.

    But whenever i give name of existing remote server it gives error database does not exist.
    It means it is reaching at remote AS2000 .

    naming resolution is for name----> ip address conversion ( i think).
    i dont know much about it.

    Can i change a user or owner of an exe so that it is restricted to some thing.


    thanks & regards
    kuldeep kumar
  14. ranjitjain New Member

    Hi Kuldeep,
    As you said "Remind you i am able to connect using any other exe except that (one i am working for)"

    This means its nothing to do with restrictions or namig issues or any other.

    It is ofcourse something to do with the dll you created.
    Can you keep the dll in run mode and debug that to check for any other things you again need to review. There may be some compatibility issues.
    Try to create a new dll with new name so that it will have new refrences in regedit.
  15. kuldeepjangir New Member



    Hi Everyone ,


    Thanks for your support and quick reply ,
    i found this group as most active group.

    I resolved that problem .Actually i am using one server's services and every service has its logon type and in my case the logon type is NT AUTHORITYsystem .So when this service use my functions as NT AUTHORITYsystem user, But my remote machine does not understand this user and gives error .Because i dont have permission(NT AUTHORITYsystem) on databases.
    What i have to do to solve this problem is start services as my logonid that has permission on databases.
    Suppose my id is xxyy then use logon as xxyy (xx is domain name).

    In normal exe case normal exe uses current logon user as user.
    you can see process's user using some tools or spywares.

    thanks & regards.


    kuldeep kumar

Share This Page