SQL Server Performance

What the *#!$ is this error?

Discussion in 'General DBA Questions' started by Will192, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. Will192 New Member

    Two of my jobs got errors last night. One was at 9pm and the other was at 6am this morning. Both jobs had the server to themselves. Here's the two errors:

    Error #1 - around 9:30pm last night

    DB-Library: Unexpected EOF from SQL Server. General network error. Check your documentation.
    Net-Library error 10054: ConnectionCheckForData (CheckforData()).
    DB-Library: DBPROCESS is dead or not enabled.


    Error #2 - around 6:15am this morning

    ConnectionCheckForData (CheckforData()). [SQLSTATE 01000]
    Msg 11, Sev 16: General network error. Check your network documentation. [SQLSTATE 08S01]


    The logs in Enterprise manager show no errors or problems during those times. Both jobs were running DBREINDEX at the time of the failure. I have ran CHECKDB on both of the databases that were being used and found nothing. I am going to run DBCC commands on the tables in question next.

    Any ideas?

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  2. dineshasanka Moderator

  3. Will192 New Member

    I didn't add a new column or try to insert new data.

    The jobs ran fine yesterday and no changes have been made to either databases or tables or to the server, for that matter.

    I just finished running CHECKTABLE and CHECKALLOC and no errors either.

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  4. Will192 New Member

    Let me reword that - I didn't insert a new column at all yesterday. I didn't insert any new data when I got the error. New data was inserted in those tables. No errors when the data was inserted.

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  5. Haywood New Member

    Looks like a general network error on the server. The job subsystem uses a named pipe (IIRC) to communicate with itself. Might want to speak with your network support staff to see if anything occured on the network at the same time...
  6. Will192 New Member

    The job runs on the server. There is no communication to any other server in either job. At worst the job will hit the first router and go right back to the server. As far as I can tell, the job connects locally and doesn't go outside the machine to run either job.

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  7. satya Moderator

    If this service has a Secondary server that is used to restore the same databases, try to run those jobs on that server and check any difference. I would agree with Haywood to check under network for any issues.

    Satya SKJ
    Contributing Editor & Forums Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided “AS IS” with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing.
  8. Will192 New Member

    The job runs on the server and doesn't communicate with any other server. It has not happened since that one time for some reason.

    The research that I did basically suggested that the queries that I was running were getting too much for my server. Here's some things that I have done to try and prevent this from happening again:

    Installed SP4
    Defragged all local drives with SQL server stopped
    Dropped and recreated all clustered indexes in both databases effected
    Increased tempdb size to 10gb from 5gb
    Install MDAC 2.8 SP1

    We will see if any of these things help eliminate any problems. At worst they will help speed up my server. I have been wanting to do a couple of these things, but I didn't want to come in on a weekend to do just one or two of them.

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  9. derrickleggett New Member

    How much RAM is on this server? If more than 4GB, did you install the post-release patch to fix the AWE issue? Is this your production SQL Server? If it is, please tell me you ran those patches on a development server first. If not, be glad you don't work for me. [<img src='/community/emoticons/emotion-1.gif' alt=':)' />] I'd have to fire you.<br /><br />MeanOldDBA<br />derrickleggett@hotmail.com<br /><br />When life gives you a lemon, fire the DBA.
  10. Will192 New Member

    Yes, this is our production server. Yes we ran SP4 on our development servers first. Is that the 'patches' that you are talking about?

    I am running SQL 2000 and I didn't know about any pre-release AWE issue. I assume that you are talking about SQL 2005 and not 2000. We have 6gb on the server. I have the AWE and the 3GB switches on.

    All of the other things I did besides SP4 are not patches. Not sure what you are talking about.

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  11. derrickleggett New Member

  12. Will192 New Member

    It seems like major issue like this should have been something that should have been tested before SP4 was released. How could something big like this get through the cracks! Are they just focusing on 2005?? This is really irritating. Now I am going to have to login after hours and install this patch. What a pain! (just venting, sorry)

    Also, why do I get 6-8 email confirmations everytime that I get a response to a post?

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  13. Luis Martin Moderator

    About confirmation, send a mail to Brad.


    Luis Martin
    Moderator
    SQL-Server-Performance.com

    One of the symptoms of an approaching nervous breakdown is the belief that one's work is terribly important
    Bertrand Russell


    All postings are provided “AS IS” with no warranties for accuracy.



  14. Will192 New Member

    I have not applied the patch yet, but I did run the following query:

    SELECTcntr_value, counter_name
    FROMmaster..sysperfinfo PageSplitsSec (nolock)
    WHERE (object_name = 'SQLServer:Memory Manager'
    AND counter_name = 'Total Server Memory (KB)'
    AND instance_name = '')
    OR (object_name = 'SQLServer:Memory Manager'
    AND counter_name = 'Target Server Memory(KB)'
    AND instance_name = '')

    and it returned the following result :

    cntr_value counter_name
    -------- ---------------
    2710000 Target Server Memory
    2710000 Total Server Memory

    This should mean that I am using more than 2GB of memory in SQL server right? So really, I am not seeing a problem from the bug in SP4.


    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  15. FrankKalis Moderator

  16. derrickleggett New Member

    <blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><br />This should mean that I am using more than 2GB of memory in SQL server right? So really, I am not seeing a problem from the bug in SP4.<br /><hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"><br /><br />Yes you are. Think about it. You have the /3GB switch and 6GB of RAM. You would have approximately 1600000 memory if you didn't have the /3GB switch. With it, you get the number you have now. With AWE working properly, you will get significantly more. You need to apply the patch.<br /><br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><br />It seems like major issue like this should have been something that should have been tested before SP4 was released. How could something big like this get through the cracks!<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"><br /><br />Ya think???? [<img src='/community/emoticons/emotion-1.gif' alt=':)' />] I'm imaging someone got fired over this one. This was one of the worst ones they've pulled on us since the old days. At least it doesn't bring down your server or stop at odd places so you have to manually run pieces to get the thing running again. Look on the bright side though. You get to practice your administration skills and say you work at nights in corners where nobody is watching.<br /><br />MeanOldDBA<br />derrickleggett@hotmail.com<br /><br />When life gives you a lemon, fire the DBA.
  17. Will192 New Member

    So how much memory am I using right now? I figured that I was using between 2gb and 2.5gb. I guess I was wrong on that one.

    If you say that I would get 1600000 without the patch, how does that calculate out to 2gb?

    I did some more reading on the patch and it seems that it only limits a SINGLE user from using 2gb. Should be a problem with our system, but I will apply the patch this sunday.

    I did notice that the SQL Server version went from 8.00.2039 to 8.00.2040. Is this the most recent version of 2000?

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  18. Will192 New Member

    I got the error again last night. The last time I got the error was when I started this thread.

    Anyone got any new ideas?

    Live to Throw
    Throw to Live
  19. danny123 New Member

    Thanks alot....i was about to install SP4 on my server. I had asked in forum also abt this and nobody mention about all these things.

    Best
    Danny

    "We've heard that a million monkeys at a million keyboards could produce the complete works of Shakespeare; now, thanks to the Internet, we know that is not true."

Share This Page