SQL Server Performance

Installed SP2 but cannot see Select All

Discussion in 'SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services' started by deepaksql, May 8, 2007.

  1. deepaksql New Member


    We have installed sp2 couple of weeks back in our dev environment which has reporting services as well.

    I cannot get Select All option when I select Multi-value parameter in the parameter section. Here is what I did...

    1.) Created a dataset with the available values.
    2.) Created a prameter from the stored procedure.
    3.) Selected the parameter and clicked Multivalue and selected the From query from the available values and selected appropriate dataset and value field.
    4.) Clicked OK.

    Thats it. This is what I did prior to SP1 and it worked with the Selecte All functionality and now with SP2 it should work the same way.

    Did I miss anything. Please help.
  2. satya Moderator

  3. deepaksql New Member


    That is exactly what I am talking about. I did the same why and it should work , but it is not.

    I am stumped.

    1.) selected Multivalue property in the parameters section.

    This should give me Select All. I am NOT seeing this feature.

    Please help.
  4. satya Moderator

    Applied the SP2 on client tools also?

    Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    Writer, Contributing Editor & Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided AS IS with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing. Knowledge is of two kinds. We know a subject ourselves or we know where we can find information on it.
  5. deepaksql New Member


    What do you mean Client tools ?

    We have Reporting services configured on the same development server which has SP2. We donot have a seperate server.

    I am using Visual Studio suite 2005.
    SSRS 2005
    SQL Server 2005

    Can you please detail me more on this...Client tools.
  6. satya Moderator

    CLient tools are nothing but SQL tools from another machine, it is not applicable as you say you are using only 1 machine now.
    What is the service pack on reporting services?
    That link refers If you upgrade your tools and you do not see the Select All check box, you are probably connected to an SP1 report server.
    [/i[

    Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    Writer, Contributing Editor & Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided AS IS with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing. Knowledge is of two kinds. We know a subject ourselves or we know where we can find information on it.
  7. deepaksql New Member


    I think I am annoying you with these question.

    I had a talk with my DBA and he said he has selected Reporting Services when he was installing SP2.

    My Question is: Can we know what Version of service pack our reporting service is using. How do we know if SP2 is applied to Reporting services perticularly.

    Thanks for quick reponses.
  8. deepaksql New Member


    Please let me know if there is a way to find out which version of service pack is our reporting service is using. Is it SP2 or SP1.
  9. satya Moderator

    Ask whether the DBA selected the reporting server instance while upgrading to SP2.

    Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    Writer, Contributing Editor & Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided AS IS with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing. Knowledge is of two kinds. We know a subject ourselves or we know where we can find information on it.
  10. deepaksql New Member


    I spoke to DBA and according to him, he has selected Reporting services while installing SP2.

  11. satya Moderator

    I cannot comment further until I try to reproduce the same at my end.

    Satya SKJ
    Microsoft SQL Server MVP
    Writer, Contributing Editor & Moderator
    http://www.SQL-Server-Performance.Com
    This posting is provided AS IS with no rights for the sake of knowledge sharing. Knowledge is of two kinds. We know a subject ourselves or we know where we can find information on it.
  12. deepaksql New Member

    I beleieve the SP2 installation wasn't smooth as we expected. I think we istalled a old build with 2047 and I believe we have to new build with 3042.

    I'll update you accordingly. Thanks Satya for being there .....

Share This Page